Privacy Policy

Introduction
Protecting your privacy and the con­fidentiality of your personal information is very important to us. This Privacy Policy explains why we collect personal information and how we collect, use, disclose, store and protect your personal information. It also explains how you can access, correct, update or delete any personal information provided to us, or make a complaint if you have concerns.

We comply with the Australian Privacy Principles ("APPs") which regulate how we collect, use, disclose, store and protect your personal information.

This Privacy Policy applies to Ariane Inden Cosmetics Australia Pty Ltd (ACN 154 338 879) and all of its related entities in Australia (referred to in this document as"we","us"or"our").

What is personal information?
Personal information is any information that can be used to identify you, such as your name, gender, date of birth, address, telephone number, email or medical, educational, financial, and employment information.

What personal information do we collect?
We may collect personal information including your name, gender, date of birth, address, telephone number and email. We do not collect your financial information or retain credit card numbers used to purchase products or services as this information is collected by a financial institution that has their own privacy policy. If you receive a request to provide sensitive personal information (such as credit card details) in an email, do not provide this information because the request may be fraudulent. You can help us identify attempts at fraud- if anything suspicious occurs, please contact us.

Why do we collect your personal information?
We may collect your personal information when required by law but generally we collect personal information from you (or about you) to allow us to: supply you with tailored products, services or offers that may benefit you; better communicate with you; improve your experience with us; and notify you about our new products and services, discounts, promotions or upcoming events. Personal information collected or received by us will only be used for the stated purpose for which it was provided.

When and how do we collection your personal information?
We collect most personal information directly from you when you consent to communications from us. Your consent may be express (e.g. you agree to the use of your information by ticking a box) or implied by an action you take or do not take (i.e. because you have agreed to terms and conditions that contain information about the use or disclosure of your information). You provide us your information when you purchase (or enquire to purchase) products or services from us, you ask to find out more about our products or services, you apply to work with us, you participate in our competitions, you make a refund, return or other claim, you use our website(s) or other applications, you deal with us on the phone, you write to us, or when you visit one of our stores. We may also collect information about how you use our website(s) or applications to help us better serve you. For example, we may do this when you click on a link from our website(s) or visit a website which displays our advertisements. This information is derived from cookies that identify the computer you used to access our website(s) or applications, and the cookies collect your server address; your top level domain name (for example .com, .gov, .au, .net, .edu, etc); the time and date of your visit to the website; the pages and documents you have accessed or viewed and the type of browser you are using. We do not use cookies to store your personal or financial information. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however, if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of our website.

What if you don’t want us to collect your personal information?
You do not have to provide us with any personal information unless you want to. For example, it is your choice as to whether you purchase our products or services or receive communications from us. If you choose not to provide us with your personal information, we may be unable to provide a product or service or deal with you.

What if you don’t want to receive any further communications from us?
At any time you can tell us that you do not want to receive such communications from us by unsubscribing online or by contacting us.

How can I access, correct, update and/or delete personal information you have collected?
You can access, update or delete your personal information online via www.arianeinden.com.au/shop/index.php?route=account/login.

How do we store and protect your personal information?
Your personal information may be stored by us in various forms including both electronic and hardcopy. You should be aware that there are inherent risks associated with the transmission of personal information via the internet, however, we will take reasonable steps to maintain the integrity and security of any personal information we have stored, including taking reasonable steps to prevent interference and loss, misuse, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure of such personal information. It is important that you protect your privacy by ensuring that no one obtains your personal information and you must contact us if your details change. If you do not wish to use the internet to transmit personal information you can mail or phone us. If we no longer require your personal information for the purposes stated in this Privacy Policy or we have received it inadvertently, we will take reasonable steps to securely destroy or de-identify it as soon as practicable, as long as it is lawful to do so.

Do you have any questions or concerns?
If you have any questions about our Privacy Policy or if you have a complaint, please contact us with your concerns and we will endeavour to respond to your request within 30 days.

Ariane Inden Cosmetics Australia Pty Ltd
690 Military Road
Mosman, NSW 2088

Phone: 02 8964 7005
Email: info@arianeinden.com.au